IS THAT POSSESSION LEGALLY ADVERSE?
[…] terms “adverse possessor,” “acquisition of title,” and “claim of right”…and altered the requirements that must be made out where the adverse possession claim is not based on a written instrument…These changes included a definition for claim of right to mean “a reasonable basis for the belief that the property belongs to the adverse possessor, or property owner.”…In addition, “[t]he 2008 amendments replaced the language `[w]here it has been usually cultivated or improved’…with ‘[w]here there have been acts sufficiently open to put a reasonably diligent owner on notice.’”…Specifically, RPAPL § 522 now provides that “[f]or the purpose of constituting an adverse possession not founded upon a written instrument or a judgment or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in either of the following cases, and no others: 1. Where there have been acts sufficiently open to put a reasonably diligent owner on notice. 2. Where it has been protected by a substantial enclosure. . .”

The Amendments went into effect on July 8, 2008 and apply to all cases filed on or after that date.